Pages

Saturday, November 16, 2013

I don't think I'm going to participate in this beatmapping contest.

Well... yeah, I've decided that. I'm not going to enter the beatmapping contest this time, so, with that.... I effectively disappear completely from the community.

So yeah.... I thought long and hard about it. It wasn't an easy decision - ever since I started mapping I've been interested in entering every single time, because I love mapping. It's not like I'm tired of mapping (come on, that's never going to happen), or because I'm a bad loser... I still think I have a chance, besides that it's fun to see how I do compared to others, but... well, there's mainly two reasons:

- I've disliked the song selection lately. Mapping something takes me a while, so... why should I spend so much time mapping something that I may not like? Now that I realize, I have need doing it only for the social factor and I don't really enjoy the mapping, which is... pretty vital, you know. I enjoy my time much more finishing my offline maps, and I prefer doing that.

- I've disagreed with the judging in the past, so in the end I become more frustrated. I think it's because... the mapping community so far has grown more and more with their own standards and habits, while I've been working standalone in my own world, so we can't comprehend each other as much as we'd like to.

Even then, I'm not saying I think my map should have come as winner last time or anything; in fact, you know that feeling when you see one of your past works and you see ways to improve it, things you didn't see earlier? Yeah, that happens to me too. I can't say I've dominated mapping... not by far.

Even then, I recognize something: I can map stuff in a different way than everyone else. There's a really, really deep science on mapping, and even though I can't say I'm the master, I feel capable of studying and mastering it further. I would say I've progressed towards that goal. It's something really deep and complex, that I could achieve if I put hours of my time studying mapping.
I'm actually kind of enthusiastic about doing that - I'm going to end up doing it sooner or later. Perhaps that's what I intended to do in my "osu! Beatmap Design for Dummies" book, so... yeah, the idea's been floating around for some time now, just that it might not be for dummies anymore.

I need to free myself a little bit so I can take a look at this; until I can get myself a new computer, I'll focus on what's important in my life right now.

Friday, November 15, 2013

Okay, PayPal DOES suck.

Following up from the previous post, I called today at around 6pm, and well, it was pretty straightforward. I mean, the guy kinda wanted to treat me as if I was dumb, but I understand why. I recieved the e-mail, the code, yadda yadda, and finally I was able to set a new password. Yipee! Time to forget about this.

So I think "I'll just input the same password I use for everything... why didn't I do so in the first place?" and so I try to do it, BUT...

"PayPal has detected an error: You cannot use the same password you have active right now. Please choose a different one."

WHAT?! I swear to god, I tried to input that to login hundreds of times!! What in the hell happened, why couldn't I log in if it was the correct password? I didn't recieve any kind of fraud warning or login attempts warning or... anything like that. God. That sucked big time. So now that I had to put something different, NOW I'm more prone to forgetting the new password. That's just genius, eh.

Well, at least it's over. I have a whopping $136.5MX in my account <3 hahaha.

Thursday, November 14, 2013

DMCA, leave me alone. Paypal, you suck. Adfly, good to see you back.






Jesus, this is stupid. Why in the world would you...?! Oh wait, that's right, it's not people who send this kind of stuff, it's just crawlers and spiders digging info. Yes, it's very stupid - because it's not file sharing. Granted, I'm technically not allowed to use the music like that, but it's still not file sharing. It doesn't affect the artists. At all. And you know what makes it even more stupid? That over here at my other blog, I haven't received a single DMCA complaint. And that's where it's like supposed to happen. It's incredible how stupid this system has gotten.

That makes me think the DMCA is carefully looking at what I do on this account because of my past blog... so it might be wise to tread a little bit more carefully. I might have to encrypt the MEGA links of my own maps... ugh, how annoying.

Hmm? Yeah, that blog is still alive. MEGA is absolute love~ it doesn't take down my links, not even for inactivity, which is amazing. Indeed, things are going well with the blog! Now that I can sit on the computer more frequently, I hope I can pick up some of the pace again, to do some more uploads and share music.

That reminds me, I reached another $5 over with my adfly account last month - whoopie! This time it didn't ask me any confirmation, so it went directly to my balance - and now I have a whoppin' $10 on PayPal, hell yes... but oh, the disaster.



As I tried to verify it and see the number on my account, I tried to login, but failed. So it looks like I forgot my password... since I tried every combination possible and nothing worked. Makes me think I had to use a different password because of the restrictions... but whatever. So I try to recover it using the default options - they don't work either. Damnit! To recover my password by e-mail I have to answer two security questions, of which I don't know the answers. The recovery by phone doesn't work because it tries to reach another phone - even though I remember very well I put my cell phone there.

So yeah, that's a huge blunder from my part... and it seems the only way to fix it now is to call the help center directly. I hope I can get around to it this week... I already set up Skype to do it, since I think I can make free calls from there too, and it'll be more comfortable.

Gee, so everything sucks, I know. Even adfly, last month, was acting pretty weird - I had a sudden drop in visitors in ummm... august. Who knows why. Dropped from ~60 average to ~10 - that's pretty noticeable, you agree with me. I barely did $1 a month - so it dropped to a few cents, which is very, very low. I presumed it was Google's fault, since it must receive a lot from takedown requests from that blog too.
I was already giving up on building something promising, but... surprise! I hadn't noticed last month's visitors had gone back to normal! Well, sort of.

Why did that occur, though? Particularly during those days, I don't remember uploading or doing anything special. But who cares, it's back to normal! Now, it's been just half of November and I already did another $1, yay. My hope is back up.

I know, counting just $1 isn't much. I just hope I can pick the pace to upload more albums, get more visitors and make a little money in the future. I'm building something, and it's going to be big - I just gotta keep working on it.